GDC ’16 in a nutshell

My first time attending the Game Developers’ Conference in San Francisco, and I had such a blast! Here are some of the highlights of my experience :D

At GDC!
At GDC!

Best decision:

Going around GDC alone instead of with friends. No, I’m not antisocial – it’s just that it’s so much easier to talk to people and go for whatever talks/demos/parties I want without having to worry about pangseh-ing (sort of means abandon in Singlish) my friends. Met so many awesome devs there from all my random chats! Definitely gonna do this for all the conferences I go to in future :D

Worst decision:

Continue reading

Advertisements

Dropbox space drain? Here’s how to get 1TB for free!

Edit for 2016: Yes, I’m aware that Weiyun no longer seems to have an English site, these Chinese cloud storage options all have relatively slow upload speeds, it might not be as secure as you like, etc. etc. Just don’t use them if you don’t feel comfortable!

Disclaimer: I wrote this solely for the reason of benefiting others and it’s NOT sponsored. Also, the 1TB free space is NOT for Dropbox.

Over the past week or so, I’ve seen many Facebook posts about the upcoming Space Drain, i.e. the free space from Dropbox’s Space Race expiring. Most of those complaints did have helpful comments about switching to alternatives like Google Drive, One Drive, or Box, but those only offer 15GB free space per service (the last I checked). I’m not sure about you guys, but I think 15GB is pretty pathetic. I’m using ~30GB on Dropbox now, and that’s just for my short term storage of files (my long term archives are somewhere else). And really, who wants to go through the hassle of using multiple cloud storage services and then forgetting where you saved each file?

Dropbox Space Race
Can you believe it’s been over 2 years since the Dropbox Space Race?
Photo credit: Dropbox

Continue reading

Lollipop – sweet or not sweet, that is the question

Android 5.0 Lollipop
Android 5.0 Lollipop.
Photo credit: Google blog.

One of the things I really love about a Nexus device is that you get software updates straight from Google, without having to worry about the manufacturer/service provider delaying, or worse, blocking them. I usually still have to wait a week or so before my Nexus 5 receives the OTA though, so I was pleasantly surprised to receive the OTA for Android 5.0 Lollipop just 3 days after Google started rolling it out (:

Over the past 2 weeks, a lot of people have asked me how I feel about this new OS. So finally, after completing my last paper of my NUS life (yay?), here are my thoughts on it (: Do note that this post is non technical and will be purely on what I like and dislike about the stock version of Lollipop (as compared to the stock version of KitKat), which means those features which I did not/do not use are not covered here. If you’re interested to find out more about the features I didn’t mention (some are really quite awesome, like Smart Lock) and what other people think of them, there’s always Google :P

TL;DR version here.

Continue reading

Why working at Google is pretty cool

Today on my blog we’ve a guest post by Lynnette Ng, SoC’s very own Google Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship recipient! Haha that girl is AMAZING with a million and one achievements under her belt, yet super humble at the same time (i.e. I’m not allowed to sing her praises here lol). Here’s her insight on why working at Google is so awesome, and why everybody should try out the Google APAC 2015 University Graduates Test.

Note: all images were provided by Lynnette, captions by me.


Just my few cent’s worth on what it’s like at Google from my visit to Google Japan, and viewing the Google Mountain View and Google Singapore campus. It’s not comprehensive because I didn’t work there nor do an internship there (maybe you should ask someone who did!) but these are reasons why Google’s a pretty good company! I’ll encourage everyone to try for the Google APAC test! :)

Continue reading

Google APAC 2015 University Graduates Test

Disclaimer: I was approached by the school to help publicise the Google APAC 2015 University Graduates Test. These are my own opinions, and I’m not getting anything in return.

Hey guys! How many of you Computing students have ever dreamed of working at Google? Whether or not it’s because of the incredible perks, high pay, or great working environment, I BRING YOU GOOD NEWS! Haha if you’re graduating in 2015 and hope for a software engineering career at Google, this test is meant for you. BUT, even if you have no intention to work at Google/are not graduating soon/just want to see how terrible your coding skills are (i.e. me ._.), you can still take part in this (:

Here’s the message from Google:

Continue reading

Stalkers – an invasion of privacy?

Disclaimer: the opinions in this post are solely mine, except where I use the term “we”. This post was written of my own accord, and apart from knowing its creator, I am not affiliated to Stalkers in any way.

Stalkers
Photo credit: Stalkers.

Stalkers (http://stalker.fuzzie.sg/) was created in July 2013 without any malicious intent, in the hope that the information on it be used in a productive manner such as statistical analysis for the benefit of the students. This web app requires you to log in with your NUSNET account. Once logged in, you are able to search for modules and see which students are taking them, and also search for students and see which modules they are taking/have taken.

Continue reading

8 reasons why you should come to Computing

Note: This list represents what my friends and I think of Computing. If you vehemently disagree, do share your reasons with me! (:

It’s been over a week since the release of the A level results, so first off, congrats on surviving your A’s! Many of you young people are now probably wondering which university/faculty/major you should apply for. 4 words for you: NUS School of Computing! Before you say me bias and close this window, let me tell you why.

SoCSee how pretty our faculty looks? :D
Photo credit: NUS School of Computing’s FB page

Continue reading